Brief history of Ganja State University
By the order of Council of National Commissars of ASSR dated on 14 April 1938 a 2-year teacher’s college named after N.K.Krupskaya was established in Kirovabad (Ganja). Due to the lack of base the third floor of the school named after Maxim Gorky was given to the use of a new build educational institution. Earlier the establishment of only 2 faculties: faculty of natural sciences and physics-mathematics was planned. Ganja teachers’ institute 2-year teachers institute began its work with 23 teachers and 244 students on October 1, 1938. 2 more faculties: faculty of History, faculty of Azerbaijan language and literature were created in 1939. The faculty of nature was re-established as a faculty of nature-geography.
Since September 1, 1943, the 2-year teacher’s college was canceled and replaced with a 4-year Kirovabad (Ganja) State Pedagogical Institute that gives high education, prepares highly-qualified teachers on various subjects.
During the autumn of 1943-1944, the institute was renamed after a prominent educationist, founder of soil studies and agrochemistry in Azerbaijan-encyclopedic scientist-Hesen Bey ZERDABI.
By the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on June 13, 2000, it was named like Ganja State University.
Presently there are 8 faculties, 10 departments including postgraduate, doctoral, master, correspondence, information and communication technologies, international relations, staff, publication office, education, educational-methodical, special departments are operating at the university.
Education in Ganja State University
Throughout many years as a result of the formation of academic traditions Ganja State University has gained loads of experience in the direction of organization and implementation of scientific researches. Grounded funds mirroring the latest scientific achievements have been raised.
For the development of education and science, Ganja State University has prepared competent teachers. University gives bachelor, master, doctorate degrees in humanitarian and social studies, physics-mathematics, informatics, natural sciences, pedagogical and psychological fields, music, fine art. Bachelor’s degree covers 4 years and at the end students a bachelor’s degree. Master studies cover 2 years and in the end, students get their master’s degree. Special professional researches give students the opportunity to improve like highly qualified personnel.
Mission and Vision
The mission of the university includes organizing a consistent, periodic education process, forming a scientific environment, preparing highly intellectual teachers, science people, providing our education systems with these people, to improve further Azerbaijan culture and art.
Freedom of expression and diversity of ideas are the main values of the university. The research and education process is considered as the nuclear of the university. University combines the high-spectrum fundamental, applied researches in itself. Driving benefit from the European researches, widening and updating its educational environment are today and future of Ganja State University.
University balances out the influence of researches in humanitarian, natural, and exact sciences to public and practice and assures its development.
Scientific progress and global research centers have created opportunities to get scientific results in different directions. Research achievements and recent integration to Europe caused the emergence of different modern investigation areas of information communication technologies, mathematical studies, chemistry, biology, etc. as well as global scientific differences. Ganja State University got significant outcomes in the field of Binary equations and the theory of differential and integral operators. The theory of binary equations covers theories of necessary, sufficient conditions, the absence of the solutions for binary equations, the system of the finite and the infinite binary equations, approximation problems for binary operators, Adamar, and other problems. It was proved for the first time that analytic functions can be seen as a solution to binary equations. This new definition of analytic functions allows writing the theory of function with new terminology and methodology. These vital results arrived are playing a crucial role in electron technology, as well as computer technology, solutions of fundamental theoretical problems, and development of mathematical theories.
The second most important results are gained in the protection of ecosphere and biological diversity, in the field of biology, botany, in the investigation of flora and fauna of western regions of Azerbaijan.
Other research area is chemistry and biochemistry. Also, loads of practical and theoretical results have been gained in this field.
The modern era has created new opportunities for the development of important areas like the history, philosophy, art, literature of Azerbaijan. These opportunities have given way to the progress of political thoughts, systems, and economical-political development.
Ganja State University does a lot of work for the re-establishment of Azerbaijan education. Scientists and young researchers of the university have got some national and international scientific achievements and their work has been appreciated highly by the scientists of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, European scientific organizations, and other international organizations.
International relations
Expansion of international relations in recent years has given way to the cooperation with the education and scientific institution of foreign countries. GSU gives priority to the establishment, the spread of international relations, and the usage of the leading world experience. In 1995 the International relations office was created in GSU. Namely, since that year GSU initiated to join the education program of European Union “TEMPUS”. To this end, Sargur Gamchal and Cotlet Picar- the expert professors of the University of Picardia named after Jul Vern placed in Amien city of France were invited to the university. They met the professor, teacher, and student staff and got familiar with the education laboratories, conducted an exchange of ideas, told lectures.
Within “The project for widening research opportunities and theoretical knowledge at European Universities for students, masters, postgraduates, doctoral students, professors and teachers” on the basis of the Erasmus-Mundus program caused the dissemination of international relations. This project is carried out by the members of the consortium and universities of Holland, France, Italy, Portugal, Greece, Bulgaria, Lithuania, Latvia, Azerbaijan, Georgia are combined in the consortium. Ganja State University, Khazar University, and Azerbaijan Tourism University participate in the consortium from the Azerbaijan side.
Alongside this GSU is incorporation with the Kars Kafkaz University of Turkey, Cultural Department of Embassy of France, Embassy of Germany Republic, DAAD organization, Nottingham Trent University. By partnering with various international foundations GSU got support for the implementations of different projects. (ACİ-YF, Visgrad found, etc.)