Ganja State University (GSU) has a distinctive mission and it has the preponderate position among higher educational institutions at Western region of Azerbaijan.
Ganja State University was founded like an Institution in 1938 with 23 teachers and 244 students in Ganja city. According to the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated on June 13, 2000 the Institution got the status of University.
Ganja State University keeps pace with high standards of teaching, due to Bologna Educational System 40 specialties at bachelor, 47 specialties at master degrees. Nowadays numbers of students at bachelor, master levels were increased over to 6000.  There are 9 faculties and 13 departments at our University.
University has 5 academic campuses, library, gym, dormitories, and youth centres at each campus. Besides, there are information centers at each campus, which are supplied with modern computer equipment that are placed at the disposal of teacher staff and students.
Ganja State University has established an international network through numerous bilateral cooperation agreements due to Europe Union’s educational projects.  Ganja State University has actively enrolled to 4 Erasmus Mundus, 4 Tempus projects so far.
We are leading pedagogical and research-intensive Azerbaijan Higher Educational Institution, creating a student and staff community that advances knowledge and stimulates intellectual creativity, and performs at the highest levels.
We believe in the unity of research and teaching, in the freedom and responsibility that staffs have to question and test received wisdom, in the transforming power of higher education, in acting with integrity, and the value of an inclusive and diverse university community. Our researchers have suitable conditions for research.
Each year, our students and academic staff find opportunity to develop their knowledge and to improve their outlook with different international exchange mobility.
We are committed to growing, shaping and supporting the western region in which we operate so that we may have a positive impact.