Approaching each mediation as a potential lesson will undoubtedly improve my skills. When I have taken time to reflect on mediation, I have almost always learned something that was valuable in my later practice. We can learn from each mediation. We can also learn about what works and what does not work in our practice. Thanks to this project, I have developed my viewpoint a lot. I met different people from different countries and learned their thoughts on mediation.
Before going to the Netherlands, I didn’t have enough information about mediation. My level of mediation was very basic. l took a mediation course at Ganja State University. After that, I was lucky because l heard about Erasmus + Mediation project and l applied for it. It was a great chance for learning mediation deeply from professionals. It was at NBLA in Dordrecht, Netherlands.
After this project, my life absolutely changed. Owing to Jan Van Zwieten, Gea Van Klompenburg, Marjon Kuiper, l developed my knowledge of mediation, they had a great impact on me. I didn’t just obtain knowledge about mediation, I also found out myself, discovered my character and my interests, and also began to understand people and people’s opinions. The knowledge that l gained in a short period, plays the main role in my life, and also it will assist in my future career. Also, l met with lots of valuable people who are experts in the world on mediation.
As we know, mediation is new in Azerbaijan as in other countries. For a long time, I was looking for a second interesting profession. I soon became interested in this field. As a result, I attended a course about mediation at our University. I’ve owned some skills there, then I applied the Erasmus+ project.
Finally, I was one of the members of the Erasmus+ project. It was at NBLA in Dordrecht, Netherlands. We went to the Netherlands, the homeland of mediation, with the Erasmus+ project. The project taught us the depths of Mediation. The teaching methods were excellent. We have experienced everything we have learned. It was clear to me how important is practice in the learning process. I finished that training successfully. At the end of this training, I was awarded the “International Counselor of Mediation” diploma.
Mediation was held by Jan Van Zwieten, Gea Van Klompenburg, Marjon Kuiper. They were really qualified and professional ones. In addition, the hospitality of Dutch people fascinated me. They were very kind to us.
Besides education, the project gave us more life experience. By the way, traveling to Europe was my dream. We visited 5 cities in the Netherlands. I was fascinated by the mysterious channels and magnificent nature of this place. Erasmus+ projects gave us great opportunities such as traveling the wonderful country and a high level of education.