On November 07, 2019, at a meeting with first-year students studying in the relevant specialties of the university and the rector of Ganja State University, Yusif Yusibov, the MEDIATS project of the European Commission’s ERASMUS program has been presented. Dean of the faculty and heads of departments also attended the meeting.
The speeches focused on the commitment of the University, the promotion, and benefits of mediation, as part of the European Commission’s Erasmus + program, Transformation of the training and society” – MEDIATS, coordinated by the Netherlands Business Academy. MEDIATS University Coordinator Vasif Hasanov, Director of the Innovation Department and Razim Aliyev, Head of the Innovation Technology Transfer and Marketing Department, provided details about the project.
Then it has been noted that the main goals are to form the universities as a leading force and to improve the objective solution to the conflicts in Azerbaijan, Georgia, Ukraine making use of the European experience within the project “MEDIATS” which the Ganja State University is the partner of with the purpose to develop the mediation values in the society.