Training and seminars were held at the Turiba University in Riga, Latvia, within  MEDIATS project of the European Commission’s Erasmus + program.
The event was attended by Ganja State University employees: Director of Innovation Department Vasif Hasanov, Head of International Relations Department Ruslan Mammadov and Head of Innovation Technologies Transfer and Marketing Department Razim Aliyev. Representatives of 10 universities from 6 countries came together and participated in the second meeting of the project “Mediation: Training and Transformation of Society” (MEDIATS). During the training and seminars, the discussion of the creation of the Mediation Federation and the opening of a master’s degree in the field of mediation, along with the application of the values of mediation in the partner countries. Within a week, the intensive program with the support of field experts was taught to the participants. According to the program, the participants have explained the official forms of media documentation, methods of approaching the opponents and best practices.
In addition to training, our employees participated in a management meeting focused on the project implementation, as well as an excursion to the Latvian Parliament.  The main goal of the MEDIATS project is to transform universities into the leading forces in the field of mediation and to improve the pre-trial resolution of conflicts using European experience in Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Ukraine.